GREENVILLE COUNTY COUNCILCOMMITTEE OF THE WHOLEOctober 2, 2018 5:00 p.m. Conference Room D - County Square |
1. |
Call to Order |
Chairman Butch Kirven |
||
2. |
Invocation |
Councilor Xanthene Norris |
||
3. |
Approval of Minutes |
|
||
|
|
|
||
4. |
Board and Commission – Nominations / Appointments |
|
||
|
a. |
Finance Committee |
Councilor Bob Taylor |
|
|
|
1. |
Accommodations Tax Advisory Committee (1 vacancy) |
|
|
|
|
B. J. Koonce (D.22/cultural) |
|
|
b. |
Planning and Development Committee |
Councilor Lynn Ballard |
|
|
|
1. |
Board of Zoning Appeals (1 vacancy) |
|
|
|
|
Brittany Farrar (D.24) |
|
|
|
2. |
Construction Board of Appeals (2 vacancies) |
|
|
|
|
Bryan Malone (D.20) Peter Nomikos (D.27) |
|
|
|
3. |
Historic Preservation Commission (2 vacancies) |
|
|
|
|
Lindsey Strand (D.20) Al Wills (D.24) |
|
|
c. |
Public Safety and Human Services Committee |
Councilor Rick Roberts |
|
|
|
1. |
Airport Commission (1 vacancy) |
|
|
|
|
John Davis (D.27) |
|
|
|
2. |
Greater Greenville Sanitation District (1 vacancy) |
|
|
|
|
Michael Porter (D.23) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3. |
Metropolitan Sewer Subdistrict (3 vacancies) |
|
|
|
|
James Freeland (D.17) Edmund Gregorie (D.21) Jondia Berry (D.24) |
|
|
d. |
Public Works and Infrastructure Committee |
Councilor Liz Seman |
|
|
|
1. |
Museum Commission (2 vacancies) |
|
|
|
|
Natasha Sexton (D.19) Harry Ussery (D.21) |
|
|
|
2. |
Parks, Recreation and Tourism Advisory Board (1 vacancy) |
|
|
|
|
Jasper Puckett (D.27) |
|
5. |
Special Tax Districts – Nominations / Appointments |
|
||
|
a. |
Old Mill Estates Tax District (3 vacancies) |
Councilor Sid Cates |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
b. |
Devenger Tax District (2 vacancies) |
Councilor Rick Roberts |
|
|
|
|
||
|
c. |
Devenger Pointe Special Tax District (2 vacancies) |
Councilor Rick Roberts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
d. |
Lake Forest Special Tax District (1 vacancy) |
Councilor Bob Taylor |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
e. |
Sterling Community Special Tax District (5 vacancies) |
Councilor Xanthene Norris |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
f. |
Donaldson Fire Service Area Commission (2 vacancies) |
Councilor Ennis Fant |
|
|
|
Charles Holland (Ethox) Grant Wooten (Cytec) |
|
|
6. |
Adjournment |
|